Privacy Policy

At React 2 Training Ltd, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.


Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@react2training.co.uk or by writing to Head of Supporter and Customer Engagement, React 2 Training Ltd, Llynfi Enterprise Centre, Heol Ty Gwyn Industrial Estate, Maesteg, Bridgend, CF34 0BQ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01656 737349.


Who are we?


We are React 2 Training Ltd, a private training company based in Maesteg, South Wales.


In this policy 'React 2 Training Ltd', 'we', 'us' or 'our' means:


React 2 Training Ltd, registered limited company (no. 7865182). Registered address is React 2 Training Ltd, Llynfi Enterprise Centre, Heol Ty Gwyn Industrial Estate, Maesteg, Bridgend, CF34 0BQ.


How do we collect information from you?


We obtain information about you in the following ways:


Information you give us directly


For example, we may obtain information about you when you take part in one of our courses.


Information you give us indirectly


Your information may be shared with us by third parties, which might include:


Subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services, our business partners, advertising networks analytics providers and search information providers. You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party.


When you visit this website


We, like many companies, automatically collect the following information:


Technical information, including the type of device you're using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer. Information about your visit to this website, for example we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website). We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found under the 'Use of Cookies' section below.


Social Media


When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter we may obtain information about you (for example, when you publicly tag us in an event photo). The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those types of platforms.


What type of information is collected from you?


The personal information we collect, store and use might include:


Your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number).


Your date of birth.


Information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location.


Your bank or credit card details. If you make payment online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.


Any other personal information shared with us.


Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion. We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to. Where appropriate, we will make why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for clear.


How and why is your information used?


We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:


Providing you with the services, products or information you asked for./p>

Processing orders that you have submitted.


Carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us.


Keeping a record of your relationship with us.


Conducting analysis and market research so we can understand how we can improve our services, products or information.


Checking for updated contact details against third party sources so we can stay in touch if you move.


Dealing with entries into a competition.


Seeking your views or comments on the services we provide.


Notifying you of changes to our services.


Sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, fundraising appeals and activities and promotions of goods and services; and processing grant or job applications.


How long is your information kept for?


We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for, the length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes). We review our retention periods on a regular basis.


Who has access to your information?


We do not sell or rent your information to third parties. We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include: Awarding Bodies for accredited qualifications.


Lawful Processing


Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant.


Specific Consent


Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email, text and/or telephone marketing.


Performance of a Contract


Where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under it like when you buy React 2 Training Ltd services.


Legal Obligation


Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, for example where we are ordered by a court.


Vital Interests


Where it is necessary to protect life or health (for example in the case of medical emergency suffered by an individual at one of our events) or a safeguarding issue which requires us to share you information with the emergency services.


Email/Text/Phone


We will only send you marketing communications by email, text and telephone if you have explicitly provided your prior consent. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails.


Post


We may send you marketing and fundraising communications by post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us.


Your Choices


You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for older people and the exciting products and services you can buy, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form used to collect your information.


We're committed to putting you in control of your data so you're free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you don't want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time by contacting us by email: info@react2training.co.uk, telephone: 01656 737349.


We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted and will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you. However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes like thanking you for your participation in an event.


Your Rights


Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply.


Right of Access


You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply. If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to the address provided below. Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected. You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. The accuracy of your information is important to us so we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or if you believe any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us via email or post (see below). Alternatively, you can telephone 01656 737349.


Right to restrict use


You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy or we're not lawfully allowed to use it.


Right of Erasure


You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions; we will do so as far as we are required to. In many cases, we will anonymise that information, rather than delete it.


Right for your personal information to be portable


If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.


Right to Object


You have the right to object to processing where we using your personal information (1) based on legitimate interests, (2) for direct marketing or (3) for statistical/research purposes. If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at info@react2training.co.uk. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within two weeks of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.


Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK's Information Commissioner's Office, ico.org.uk


Keeping your Information Safe


When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.


Use of 'Cookies'


Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.


Links to Other Websites


Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.


16 or Under


We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.


Vulnerable Circumstances


We are committed to protecting vulnerable supporters, customers and volunteers and appreciate that additional care may be needed when we use their personal information. In recognition of this, we observe good practice guidelines in our interactions with vulnerable people.


Changes to this Policy


Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you're happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes we'll make this clear on this website.


Review of this Policy


We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018.